Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy notice provides you with details of how A Fresh View collects and processes your personal data.  By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.  Trevor Barlow is A Fresh View’s data controller and is responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).  If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact us using the details set out below.

Who Are We?

A Fresh View is an independent marketing and business development consultancy, specialising in providing a range of business support services, including business growth and marketing strategies, social media advice and services and project management support.  We provide these through a mix of our in-house resources and carefully selected partners, whom met our strict guidelines for technical and business experience, their professionalism, and customer service.

Our Contact Details

A Fresh View, Oak Cottage, School Lane, Bulmer, York YO60 7BA
+44 (0) 1904 236245
trevor@afreshview.net

What Personal Information Do We Hold About You?

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.  Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at trevor@afreshview.net

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual.  It does not include anonymised data.

To keep our clients and wider business contacts informed about news of A Fresh View, its staff and range of services, recent projects and general updates about market trends and developments within our sector, we provide information by a variety of means, including; Social Media posts, email and workshops.

To enable us to provide this information we maintain a database of our contacts, which includes; names, email addresses, postal addresses, telephone numbers, social media identities and website details (as appropriate).

We collect your data in a number of ways, such as when you subscribe to our mailing list, visit our website (including the length of time you spend on our website and which pages you visit), if you provide us with your email address, telephone number(s), engage with us on social media or attend one of our workshops.  We may process and analyse your data to understand how you interact with us and to enable us to deliver information that may be of interest to you and the most appropriate way to provide the information.

We do not collect any sensitive data about you.  Sensitive data is defined as your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data, or any information about criminal convictions and offences.

We will only hold your data for as long as is necessary for the purposes it was collected for, including any legal, accounting, insurance or reporting requirements.

You have the right at any time to request details of the personal data that we hold on you and to request that your data is removed from our records.  All requests should be made to our data controller at trevor@afreshview.net.

Should you have reason to complain about the way we collect and use your personal data, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office at www.ico.org.uk  We would ask you to please contact us first, in order that we can try to resolve any concerns you may have.

Who Will Your Information Be Shared With?

We will always treat your information with the utmost care and take appropriate steps to protect it.  Information about you may be shared with our partners, although only if they are involved in a project that is providing services to you or your organisation.  Information about you may be also be shared with:

  • Our professional advisers including solicitors, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.  We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.